Hopkinton POS

All Programs

All Programs

Learning is fun at the Hopkinton Center for the Arts!

The Hopkinton Center for the Arts offers year-round classes and workshops for adults and children in the visual and performing arts. Classes are taught by experienced instructors and are tailored for beginning and advanced students in the visual and performing arts. Young adults are welcome to enroll in most adult courses. See course descriptions for minimum age requirements.

Downloadable PDF Brochures:  I Printable registration Form (PDF)
HCA-Hopkins Program (PDF)   I  HCA-Hopkins Registration Form  (PDF)

All Programs

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".
E.g., 11/20/2018
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

16

Sep

16

Dec

Youth String Orchestra - Sun

Grades: 3rd-6th

Days: Sunday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Does your child play a string instrument? Would they like an opportunity to meet other musicians and further develop their skills? Our youth orchestra will hone their skills, increase their confidence and provide performance opportunities. (Violin, Cello, Viola, Bass). 12 classes Sundays: 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/7, 10/14, 10/21, 10/28, 11/4, (no class 11/11), 11/18, (no class 11/25) 12/2, 12/9 & 12/16

September 16 - December 16 (10:30 am-11:30 am)
3rd-6th
8-11
Sunday
Rebecca Knapp
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
16
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16
Sep to Dec

17

Sep

17

Dec

Dance with Me! Toddler Class

Grades: N/A

Days: Monday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

For our youngest student, Dance with Me is designed to be taken with a caretaker (mom, dad, grandparent, nanny—all are welcome). Music, movement, balance, and the basic steps are introduced in a fun, friendly, and positive manner.  

September 17 - December 17 (09:30 am-10:30 am)
N/A
0-100
Monday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
17
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17
Sep to Dec

17

Sep

17

Dec

Hip Hop Dance- Mon

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 05:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Hip Hop Dance refers to street dance primarily performed to hip hop music or that have evolved as part of a hip hop culture. It includes a wide range of styles primarily breaking, locking and popping which were created in the 70's and made popular by dance crews in the United States. In this 10 class session you will learn all the differents styles in fun choreographies. Instructor: Alyssa Rae Surrette Mondays: 9/17, 9/24, 10/1 (no class 10/8), 10/15, 10/22, 10/29, 11/5, (no class on 11/12), 11/19, 11/26, 12/3 & 12/10, 12/17

September 17 - December 17 (05:00 pm-06:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
17
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17
Sep to Dec

17

Sep

17

Dec

Tap Dance (4th - 8th grades)- Mon

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 06:00 PM- 07:00 PM

+ More Info

The focus of each tap class is to improve the student’s sound clarity, rhythm and musicality, timing and phrasing. Classes are structured in the traditional tap format; warm­-up exercises, technique and progressive movements, combination or dance routine. Mondays: 9/17, 9/24, 10/1 (no class 10/8), 10/15, 10/22, 10/29, 11/5, (no class on 11/12), 11/19, 11/26, 12/3 & 12/10, 12/17

September 17 - December 17 (06:00 pm-07:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
17
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17
Sep to Dec

17

Sep

17

Dec

Tap Dance (Adults/Teens)- Mon

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Monday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is open to experienced and beginner tappers. Focus of each tap class is to improve the student’s sound clarity, rhythm and musicality, timing and phrasing. This class is more loosely based on needs of individual students and as a fun exercise! 12 classes. Mondays: 9/17, 9/24, 10/1 (no class 10/8), 10/15, 10/22, 10/29, 11/5, (no class on 11/12), 11/19, 11/26, 12/3 & 12/10, 12/17

September 17 - December 17 (07:00 pm-08:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Monday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
17
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17
Sep to Dec

18

Sep

11

Dec

Ceramics: Wheel Throwing (9AM) Tue

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel! Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. Taught by Hana Reilly. 12 Tuesdays: 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, (no class 11/6) 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11

September 18 - December 11 (09:30 am-12:30 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
18 to 11
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
18 to 11
Sep to Dec

18

Sep

11

Dec

Ceramics: Wheel Throwing (Tue 4PM)

Grades: 5th-12th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel! Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. 12 classes. Tuesdays: 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, (no class 11/6) 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11

September 18 - December 11 (04:00 pm-06:00 pm)
5th-12th
10-17
Tuesday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
18 to 11
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
18 to 11
Sep to Dec

18

Sep

11

Dec

Puppet Design- Tue

Grades: 2nd-5th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 05:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Creating Puppets from various media to tell a short story. We will look at puppets from various cultures for inspiration. 12 Tuesdays: 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, (no class 11/6) 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11

September 18 - December 11 (05:00 pm-06:00 pm)
2nd-5th
6-11
Tuesday
Celeste Falcone
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
18 to 11
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
18 to 11
Sep to Dec

18

Sep

11

Dec

Ceramics: Wheel Throwing (Tue 7PM)

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 10:00 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel! Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. Taught by Hana Reilly. 12 Tuesdays: 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, (no class 11/6) 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11

September 18 - December 11 (07:00 pm-10:00 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
18 to 11
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
18 to 11
Sep to Dec

20

Sep

13

Dec

Ceramics: Handbuilding for Kids -Thu

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 04:15 PM

+ More Info

Create pottery and small sculptures from clay using handbuilding techniques! Learn about glazing and creating surface detail as you make sculptures, masks, creatures and pottery you can use. Tuition includes materials and firing. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes clay, glazes, and firing. Taught by Cheska Komissor. 12: Thursdays: 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, (no class 11/22) 11/29, 12/6 & 12/13

Hopkins Walk Over Option Available 

September 20 - December 13 (02:45 pm-04:15 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Thursday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $290 | Member Price: $275.5
20 to 13
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 13
Sep to Dec

20

Sep

13

Dec

Storybook Theater: Disney Favorites - Thu

Grades: k -2nd

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 05:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Storybook Theater is a program developed for young performers. Instruction will include basics of vocal projection, stage movement, line memorization, character development and ensemble work through classic Disney movies such as Moana, Frozen, and more! This class is a great introduction to stage acting. Also includes art projects. Thursdays: 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, (no class 11/22) 11/29, 12/6 & 12/13

September 20 - December 13 (05:00 pm-06:00 pm)
k -2nd
5-7
Thursday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
20 to 13
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 13
Sep to Dec

20

Sep

13

Dec

Basic Ceramics - Handbuilding / Wheel Throwing - (Th 7PM)

Grades: 9th-99th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 10:00 PM

+ More Info

An introductory level course on handbuilding and learning to use a pottery wheel. Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel, and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students welcome. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). 12 classes Thursdays: 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, (no class 11/22) 11/29, 12/6 & 12/13

September 20 - December 13 (07:00 pm-10:00 pm)
9th-99th
14-108
Thursday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
20 to 13
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 13
Sep to Dec

21

Sep

14

Dec

Ceramics: Wheel Throwing (Fri 9AM)

Grades: adult

Days: Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel! Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing.Taught by Hana Reilly. Fridays: 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16, (no class 11/23) 11/30, 12/7, 12/14

September 21 - December 14 (09:00 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Friday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
21 to 14
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
21 to 14
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Pre- Ballet 1

Grades: N/A

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 09:45 AM

+ More Info

This class is designed as an introduction to dance appropriate for ages 3 and first time 4 year olds. The class will explore movement through music, stimulate students' imagination and promote creativity as well as introduce the student to basic ballet vocabulary. It will also give the young student an understanding of classroom community, improve social skills and develop fine motor skills all while having fun! This is a 12 class session. Instructor: Maureen Lawler Saturdays: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (09:00 am-09:45 am)
N/A
3-4
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Pre- Ballet 2

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:45 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

This class is designed as an introduction to dance appropriate for age 4.5 and 5 year olds. The class will explore movement through music, stimulate students' imagination and promote creativity as well as introduce the student to basic ballet vocabulary. It will also give the young student an understanding of classroom community, improve social skills and develop fine motor skills all while having fun! This is a 12 class session. Saturdays: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (09:45 am-10:30 am)
Pre - k
5-5
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Hip Hop Dance (Sat, 10am)

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 11:00 AM

+ More Info

Come learn to lock and pop in this fun and energetic hip hop class. Different hip hop styles will be explored. In this 12 week session students will learn basic hip hop moves through fun choreography appropriate for this age group.

Saturdays: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (10:00 am-11:00 am)
1st-3rd
6-9
Saturday
Jessica Pittsley John Rogers
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Pre-Ballet 3

Grades: k

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:15 PM

+ More Info

Classes introduce basic dance movements, beginning ballet vocabulary and music skills. Encouraging rhythm, coordination, creativity and listening skills. Primary class will meet 1 hour per week. No previous experience necessary. This is a 12 class session. Instructor: Maureen Lawler Saturdays: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (10:30 am-11:15 pm)
k
5-6
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Hip Hop Dance (Sat)

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 11:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

Come learn to lock and pop in this fun and energetic hip hop class. Different hip hop styles will be explored. In this 12 week session students will learn basic hip hop moves through fun choreography appropriate for this age group. Instructor: Jessica Pittsley Saturdays: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (11:30 am-12:30 pm)
1st-3rd
6-9
Saturday
Jessica Pittsley John Rogers
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Ceramics: Clay Fun for Kids (Sat 1 PM)

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 01:00 PM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

Come have fun with clay and learn to make pinch, coil and slab creations such as sculptures, mugs, bowls and more. Instructor: Hana Reilly. 12 classes: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (01:00 pm-03:00 pm)
k -3rd
6-9
Saturday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

22

Sep

15

Dec

Ceramics: Wheel Throwing (Sat 9:30AM)

Grades: 5th-12th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:30 PM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel! Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Open to grades 5th - 12th. 12 Classes. Saturdays: 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

September 22 - December 15 (09:30 pm-12:30 pm)
5th-12th
11-18
Saturday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
22 to 15
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 15
Sep to Dec

26

Sep

19

Dec

Contemporary Dance- Wed

Grades: 5th-11th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:45 PM

+ More Info

Fun Contemporary Dance Class Wednesdays: 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, (no class 11/21) 11/28 & 12/5, 12/12, 12/19

September 26 - December 19 (02:45 pm-03:45 pm)
5th-11th
10-15
Wednesday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
26 to 19
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
26 to 19
Sep to Dec

26

Sep

19

Dec

Colored Pencils (Prismacolor) and Watercolor - Wed

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:45 PM

+ More Info

Prismacolir pencils and watercolor pencils Experiment with combining the two mediums to create still life or abstract drawings Wednesdays: 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, (no class 11/21) 11/28 & 12/5, 12/12, 12/19

Hopkins Walk Over Option Available 

September 26 - December 19 (02:45 pm-03:45 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Wednesday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
26 to 19
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
26 to 19
Sep to Dec

26

Sep

19

Dec

Group Singing Class: Grades 1-3- Wed

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 04:30 PM- 05:15 PM

+ More Info

Does your little one love to sing? Through fun songs, students will learn the basic building blocks of songs and notes. 45 minute class, 10 classes. Instructor: Mark Schiappucci Wednesdays: 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, (no class 11/21) 11/28 & 12/5, 12/12, 12/19

September 26 - December 19 (04:30 pm-05:15 pm)
1st-3rd
6-9
Wednesday
Mark Schiappucci
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
26 to 19
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
26 to 19
Sep to Dec

26

Sep

19

Dec

Ceramics: Wheel Throwing -Wed

Grades: adult

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 10:00 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel! Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. Taught by Cheska Komissar. Wednesdays: 9/26, 10/3, 10/10, 10/17, 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, (no class 11/21) 11/28 & 12/5, 12/12, 12/19

September 26 - December 19 (07:00 pm-10:00 pm)
adult
adults
Wednesday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
26 to 19
Sep to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
26 to 19
Sep to Dec

30

Oct

11

Dec

Pen and Ink (Session 2- Tue)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

In this course students will learn and execute fundamental pen and ink drawing techniques while embracing their own personal styles. 6 classes Tuesdays: 9/18, Instructor: Sarah Alexander. 6 classes Tuesdays: 10/30, (no class 11/6) 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11

October 30 - December 11 (03:00 pm-05:00 pm)
6th-12th
11-14
Tuesday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
30 to 11
Oct to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
30 to 11
Oct to Dec

30

Oct

11

Dec

Creative Figure Drawing - Session 2 Tue

Grades: 9th-99th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 06:00 PM- 07:30 PM

+ More Info

Drawing from the human figure is an enjoyable and powerful exploration into the cultural context of one’s own world. At the HCA, you will have the unique experience of blending visual arts with theater arts as we will incorporate models in theatrical costumes for timed posed sketches. This course uses simple materials—charcoal and erasers, inks and brushes—as means of discovery. This drawing class is the perfect start if you’re new to figure drawing, or if it’s been a few years and you’re looking for a fresh start. Basic principles of drawing will be covered in depth. Instructor: Sarah Alexander. 6 Tuesdays: 10/30, (no class 11/6) 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11

October 30 - December 11 (06:00 pm-07:30 pm)
9th-99th
14-108
Tuesday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
30 to 11
Oct to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
30 to 11
Oct to Dec

01

Nov

13

Dec

Pastel Painting - Thu (Session 2)

Grades: adult

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Whether you are completely new to pastel painting or looking to build on the foundation of knowledge you already have, this 5 class session is a wonderful journey into the world of pastels. 12 classes Thursdays: 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, (no class 11/22) 11/29, 12/6 & 12/13

November 01 - December 13 (10:00 am-11:30 am)
adult
adults
Thursday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
01 to 13
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
01 to 13
Nov to Dec

01

Nov

13

Dec

Fine Art Academy (Session 2) - Thu

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Students will get to experiment with multiple forms of art making, drawing, painting, sculpture, collaborative projects & pen and ink. Emphasis on creative problem solving, and the joy of discovery. Thursdays: 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, (no class 11/22) 11/29, 12/6 & 12/13

Hopkins Walk Over Option Available 

November 01 - December 13 (03:00 pm-05:00 pm)
4th-9th
9-14
Thursday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
01 to 13
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
01 to 13
Nov to Dec

02

Nov

14

Dec

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 2 Fri week

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Friday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Paint/Draw/Sculpt class will be a fun, active and exciting exploration into Visual Art. Through projects that include diverse methods of artistic exploration, different art techniques, and as always imagination, students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay and mixed media sculptural projects, your student will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience and the works of art to show from it. Taught by Cathy Howe. Fridays: 11/2, 11/9, 11/16, (no class 11/23) 11/30, 12/7, 12/14

November 02 - December 14 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Friday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
02 to 14
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
02 to 14
Nov to Dec

03

Nov

15

Dec

Watercolor Basics (Session 2 - Saturdays)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

Whether you are a beginner or experienced watercolorist, teen or retired, come develop your creative talent in this new painting class. New and returning students welcome! Each week we will review various topics including the choice of materials, composition and drawing, value studies, basic washes, masking and common watercolor techniques such as dry brush. While all painting styles are discussed and encouraged, the instructor specializes in tightly rendered, realistic work. Enrolled students will be sent a list of recommended materials to bring to class, and are encouraged to bring some photographs that they’d like to paint. Students will advance at their own pace and receive individual attention. 6 classes. Instructor: Richard Denzer Saturdays: 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

November 03 - December 15 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Saturday
Richard Denzer
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
03 to 15
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 15
Nov to Dec

03

Nov

15

Dec

Art FUN-damentals Studio (Session 2)

Grades: 2nd-5th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 11:00 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

Have fun exploring your response to materials and concepts! This class is for students wishing to find or enhance their fundamental art skills of drawing, painting and three-dimensional art through personal responses to project lessons emphasizing the elements of art and principles of design. Class begins withwarm up and then focus on one or more art concepts using various FUN-damental art materials. Saturdays: 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, (no class 11/24) 12/1 & 12/8, 12/15

November 03 - December 15 (11:00 am-12:30 pm)
2nd-5th
7-12
Saturday
Lee Ball
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
03 to 15
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 15
Nov to Dec

05

Nov

17

Dec

Painting Studio (Session 2 - Mon)

Grades: 5th-9th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 04:45 PM

+ More Info

Painting Studio is a class for young artists who are serious about improving their skills. After reviewing basic skills, such as the proper way to create illusion by using specific brush techniques, and utilizing composition, hue, value, and color temperature to express forms, students will have the opportunity to work on longer projects of their own choosing. Instructor: Sarah Alexander. 11/5, (no class on 11/12), 11/19,11/26, 12/3 & 12/10, 12/17

Hopkins Walk Over Option Available 

November 05 - December 17 (02:45 pm-04:45 pm)
5th-9th
10-14
Monday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
05 to 17
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 17
Nov to Dec

05

Nov

17

Dec

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Mon (Session2)

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Monday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Paint/Draw/Sculpt class will be a fun, active and exciting exploration into Visual Art. Through projects that include diverse methods of artistic exploration, different art techniques, and as always imagination, students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay and mixed media sculptural projects, your student will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience and the works of art to show from it. Taught by Cathy Howe. 6 Monday classes. 11/5, (no class on 11/12), 11/19,11/26, 12/3 & 12/10, 12/17

November 05 - December 17 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Monday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
05 to 17
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 17
Nov to Dec

05

Nov

17

Dec

Watercolor Basics (Session 2 - Mon)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Monday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 09:00 PM

+ More Info

Whether you are a beginner or experienced watercolorist, teen or retired, come develop your creative talent in this new painting class. New and returning students welcome! Each week we will review various topics including the choice of materials, composition and drawing, value studies, basic washes, masking and common watercolor techniques such as dry brush. While all painting styles are discussed and encouraged, the instructor specializes in tightly rendered, realistic work. Enrolled students will be sent a list of recommended materials to bring to class, and are encouraged to bring some photographs that they’d like to paint. Students will advance at their own pace and receive individual attention. 6 classes. Instructor: Richard Denzer , 11/5, (no class on 11/12), 11/19, 11/26, 12/3 & 12/10, 12/17

November 05 - December 17 (07:00 pm-09:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Monday
Richard Denzer
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
05 to 17
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 17
Nov to Dec

07

Nov

19

Dec

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 2 Weds

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Paint/Draw/Sculpt class will be a fun, active and exciting exploration into Visual Art. Through projects that include diverse methods of artistic exploration, different art techniques, and as always imagination, students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay and mixed media sculptural projects, your student will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience and the works of art to show from it. Wednesdays: 11/7, 11/14, (no class 11/21) 11/28 & 12/5, 12/12, 12/19

November 07 - December 19 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Wednesday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
07 to 19
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 19
Nov to Dec

13

Nov

18

Dec

Learn to Sew (Session 2)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 04:30 PM

+ More Info

In this class, students will learn basic sewing skills on one of our seven classroom sewing machines .They will learn how to thread the machine and wind the bobbin and how to operate the machine safely .Next, they will practice different sewing skills, such as stopping and starting and pivot turns, on scrap fabric. After learning some basics about patterns, and how to pin them on to fabric and cut them out,will be ready to start on sewing projects. Some of the projects will include a drawstring bag, which can be used for sewing items or anything else the student desires, canvas and ribbon key chains, pajama shorts in flannel or cotton and a zipper pouch. Each project will help the student to build on and improve their sewing skills. Materials for all projects are included in tuition cost. 6 Tuesdays: 11/13, 11/20, 11/27, 12/4, 12/11, 12/18

Hopkins Walk Over Option Available 

November 13 - December 18 (03:00 pm-04:30 pm)
4th-8th
8-13
Tuesday
Heather Heverling
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.5
13 to 18
Nov to Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 18
Nov to Dec

30

Nov

Ceramic lanterns - Early Release Workshop

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days:

Class Time: 12:00 PM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

Ceramic lanterns 

11/30

12:15-3:00 

Early Release Workshop - Students can be walked over from Hopkins

November 30 - November 30 (12:00 pm-03:00 pm)
3rd-5th
9-13
Hana Reilly
General Price: $55 | Member Price: $0
30
Nov
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
30
Nov

06

Dec

Free Workshop - Becoming a Children's Author

Grades: N/A

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:30 PM

+ More Info

Free Workshop 
Pre-Registration Required

Becoming a Children’s Author – How to Move from Idea, to Manuscript, to Published Author

Have you always wanted to be a children’s writer? Do you have a great story idea? But how do you start? 

In this informative chat, published children’s author Kelly Carey will kick start your writing journey by sharing the first steps every aspiring author can take as they move from thinking about being a writer to becoming a writer. Kelly will offer practical and realistic advice, an introduction to the online resources and supportive groups available to emerging writers, and an overview of the children’s publishing industry.  Come learn how to get started on your path to publication and make your writing dreams a reality. 

Kelly will be offering a Writer’s course for Middle School aged children starting in January at the HCA. Parents and students are encouraged to attend this free workshop to learn more and meet Kelly!

Kelly Carey is a published children’s fiction author. Her fiction stories have been published for over a decade in Clubhouse Jr., Highlights for Children, and Girls’ World. Her debut picture book will be released by Charlesbridge in the spring of 2020.

Kelly’s writing received the Higher Goals Award from the Evangelical Press Association in 2008, 2009 and 2015. She is a graduate of The Institute of Children’s Literature and an active member of the Society for Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators (SCBWI). She belongs to The Writers’ Loft in Sherborn, MA and is the proud co-founder of the blog 24 Carrot Writing (www.24carrotwriting.com).  She has participated in NaNoWriMo (National Novel Writing Month), PiBoIdMo (Picture Book Idea Month), ReFoReMo (Reading for Research Month) and Julie Hedlund’s 12x12 Picture Book Challenge. 

She has attended the New England SCBWI Spring Conference on many occasions, participated in SCBWI’s Agent/Editor Day, SCBWI Encore, and the Whispering Pines Writing Retreat. 

Kelly holds a BA from Fairfield University in English and Communication. She worked for The Travelers Insurance Company and Tufts Health Plan before becoming a full-time writer. She recently spent five years working as a substitute teacher at Memorial Elementary School in Upton. 

Kelly lives in Upton, MA with her husband and three children.

December 06 - December 06 (07:00 pm-08:30 pm)
N/A
15-99
Thursday
Kelly Carey
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
06
Dec
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06
Dec

07

Jan

08

Apr

Dance with Me! Toddler Class

Grades: Pre - k -18.1th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

For our youngest student, Dance with Me is designed to be taken with a caretaker (mom, dad, grandparent, nanny—all are welcome). Music, movement, balance, and the basic steps are introduced in a fun, friendly, and positive manner. Parent registers (child registration is not needed separately). Mondays - 12 classes

January 07 - April 08 (09:30 am-10:30 am)
Pre - k -18.1th
0-100
Monday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 08
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 08
Jan to Apr

07

Jan

25

Feb

Collage & Mixed Media - Mon (Session 1)

Grades: 4th-5th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:45 PM

+ More Info

Blend a variety of materials together on a single surface to create a mixed surface. Enhance finished collage with paint, pens and model magic. Something different each class! 6 Monday classes

January 07 - February 25 (02:45 pm-03:45 pm)
4th-5th
9-11
Monday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
07 to 25
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 25
Jan to Feb

07

Jan

08

Apr

Theater Arts Academy (2:45 pm class)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 04:15 PM

+ More Info

Students will learn basic acting, vocal, and dance skills. Develop a revue together an, explore musical theatre structure. Ends in a short revue presented for parents on the last class date. Mondays - 12 classes

January 07 - April 08 (02:45 pm-04:15 pm)
4th-8th
9-14
Monday
Ryan DeFoe
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
07 to 08
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 08
Jan to Apr

07

Jan

25

Feb

Fine Art Academy (Session 1) - Mon

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 04:45 PM

+ More Info

Students will get to experiment with multiple forms of art making, drawing, painting, sculpture, collaborative projects, and pen and ink. Emphasis on creative problem solving, and the joy of discovery. Mondays - 6 classes

January 07 - February 25 (02:45 pm-04:45 pm)
4th-9th
9-14
Monday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 25
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 25
Jan to Feb

07

Jan

25

Feb

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 1 Mon

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Monday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Through fun and active projects students will create unique pieces of art. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay, and mixed media sculptural projects. Students will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience. 6 Monday classes.

January 07 - February 25 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Monday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
07 to 25
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 25
Jan to Feb

07

Jan

25

Feb

Fun-damentals of Improv for Kids

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 04:30 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Jump into some seriously hilarious improv work! This class is all about jumping in, having fun, playing hard, working together and finding your voice. Always fun, this class will focus on developing improv skills and creating performers. 6 classes. Mondays 4:30 pm - 6 pm

January 07 - February 25 (04:30 pm-06:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-14
Monday
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $121.5
07 to 25
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 25
Jan to Feb

07

Jan

08

Apr

Theater Arts Academy (4:30 pm class)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 04:30 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Students will learn basic acting, vocal, and dance skills. Develop a revue together an, explore musical theatre structure. Ends in a short revue presented for parents on the last class date. Mondays - 12 classes

January 07 - April 08 (04:30 pm-06:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-14
Monday
Ryan DeFoe
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
07 to 08
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 08
Jan to Apr

07

Jan

08

Apr

Hip Hop Dance - Mon

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 05:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Come learn to lock and pop in this fun and energetic hip hop class. Different hip hop styles will be explored.. Instructor: Alyssa Rae Surrette Mondays: 12 classes

January 07 - April 08 (05:00 pm-06:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 08
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 08
Jan to Apr

07

Jan

08

Apr

Tap Dance (4th - 8th grades)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 06:00 PM- 07:00 PM

+ More Info

Classes help improve student’s sound clarity, rhythm and musicality, timing and phrasing. Structured in the traditional tap format; warm­-up exercises, technique and progressive movements, combination or dance routine. Mondays - 12 classes

January 07 - April 08 (06:00 pm-07:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 08
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 08
Jan to Apr

07

Jan

25

Feb

Comedy Improv for Adults/Teens

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Mondays

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:30 PM

+ More Info

Whether you are experienced or completely new to improv, this class will cover it all! Experience the power of play, and the fun of improvisational comedy in a fun and safe environment Instructor: Tom Karner. Mondays - 6 classes.

January 07 - February 25 (07:00 pm-08:30 pm)
9th- adult
14-104
Mondays
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $121.5
07 to 25
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 25
Jan to Feb

07

Jan

25

Feb

Watercolor Basics (Session 1 - Mon)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Monday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 09:00 PM

+ More Info

New and continuing students welcome. Each week we will review various topics including the choice of materials, composition and drawing, value studies, basic washes, masking and common watercolor techniques such as dry brush. While all painting styles are discussed and encouraged, the instructor specializes in tightly rendered, realistic work. Enrolled students will be sent a supply list. Mondays - 6 classes

January 07 - February 25 (07:00 pm-09:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Monday
Richard Denzer
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 25
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 25
Jan to Feb

07

Jan

08

Apr

Tap Dance (Adults/Teens)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Monday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is open to experienced and beginner tappers. Focus of each tap class is to improve the student’s sound clarity, rhythm and musicality, timing and phrasing. This class is more loosely based on needs of individual students and as a fun exercise! 12 classes. Mondays - 12 classes

January 07 - April 08 (07:00 pm-08:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Monday
Alyssa Rae Surette
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 08
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 08
Jan to Apr

11

Jan

05

Apr

Wheel Throwing - Friday morning

Grades: adult

Days: Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for beginners who want to learn to use a pottery wheel. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). Fridays 9 am - 12 pm. 12 classes.

January 11 - April 05 (09:00 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Friday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
11 to 05
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 05
Jan to Apr

11

Jan

15

Feb

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 1 Fri

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Friday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Through fun and active projects students will create unique pieces of art. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay, and mixed media sculptural projects. Students will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience. Fridays - 6 classes

January 11 - February 15 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Friday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
11 to 15
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Jan to Feb

12

Jan

06

Apr

Pre-Ballet 1

Grades: Pre - k -0.5th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 09:45 AM

+ More Info

This class is designed as an introduction to dance. The class will explore movement through music, stimulate students’ imagination, and promote creativity as it introduces students to basic ballet vocabulary. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (09:00 am-09:45 am)
Pre - k -0.5th
3-4
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

06

Apr

Pre-Ballet 2

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:45 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

This class is designed as an introduction to dance. The class will explore movement through music, stimulate students’ imagination, and promote creativity as it introduces students to basic ballet vocabulary. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (09:45 am-10:30 am)
Pre - k
4-5
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

06

Apr

Hip Hop Dance - Sat 10 am

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 11:00 AM

+ More Info

Come learn to lock and pop in this fun and energetic hip hop class. Different hip hop styles will be explored. In this 12 week session students will learn basic hip hop moves through fun choreography appropriate for this age group. Instructor: Jessica Pittsley Saturdays 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (10:00 am-11:00 am)
1st-3rd
6-9
Saturday
Jessica Pittsley John Rogers
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

16

Feb

Watercolor Basics (Session 1 - Saturdays)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

New and continuing students welcome. Each week we will review various topics including the choice of materials, composition and drawing, value studies, basic washes, masking and common watercolor techniques such as dry brush. While all painting styles are discussed and encouraged, the instructor specializes in tightly rendered, realistic work. Enrolled students will be sent a supply list. Saturdays - 6 classes

January 12 - February 16 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Saturday
Richard Denzer
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
12 to 16
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 16
Jan to Feb

12

Jan

06

Apr

Pre-Ballet 3

Grades: k

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:15 PM

+ More Info

Students will learn basic dance movements, beginning ballet vocabulary, music skills, coordination, creativity, and listening skills. No previous experience necessary. This is a 12 class session. Saturdays: 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (10:30 am-11:15 pm)
k
5-6
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

16

Feb

Art FUN-damentals Studio 2nd-5th (Session 1)

Grades: 2nd-5th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 11:00 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

This class is for students wishing to find or enhance their fundamental art skills of drawing, painting and three-dimensional art through personal responses to project lessons emphasizing the elements of art and principles of design. Saturdays - 6 classes

January 12 - February 16 (11:00 am-12:30 pm)
2nd-5th
7-12
Saturday
Lee Ball
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
12 to 16
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 16
Jan to Feb

12

Jan

06

Apr

Storybook Theater: Fairy Tale Fun

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 11:15 AM- 12:15 PM

+ More Info

Storybook Theater is a program developed for young performers. Instruction will include basics of vocal projection, stage movement, line memorization, character development and ensemble work through classic fairytales! This class is a great introduction to stage acting. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (11:15 am-12:15 pm)
k -3rd
5-9
Saturday
Jessica Pittsley John Rogers
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

06

Apr

Clay Fun for Kids - Sat afternoon

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 01:00 PM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

Come have fun with clay and learn to make pinch, coil and slab creations such as sculptures, mugs, bowls and more. Instructor: Hana Reilly. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (01:00 pm-03:00 pm)
k -3rd
6-9
Saturday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

16

Feb

Art FUN-damentals Studio 6th-12th (Session 1)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 01:00 PM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is for students wishing to find or enhance their fundamental art skills of drawing, painting and three-dimensional art through personal responses to project lessons emphasizing the elements of art and principles of design. Saturdays - 6 classes

January 12 - February 16 (01:00 pm-03:00 pm)
6th-12th
13-17
Saturday
Lee Ball
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
12 to 16
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 16
Jan to Feb

12

Jan

06

Apr

Ballet & Lyrical

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 01:30 PM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

Students will be introduced to the basics of movement, musicality, ballet vocabulary, and technique in a fun environment that fosters growth and development of their personal strengths. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (01:30 pm-02:30 pm)
4th-9th
9-12
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

06

Apr

Wheel Throwing - Sat morning

Grades: 5th-12th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:30 PM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for beginners who want to learn to use a pottery wheel. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. Open to grades 5th - 12th. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (09:30 pm-12:30 pm)
5th-12th
10-18
Saturday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

12

Jan

06

Apr

Ballet 1

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 11:15 PM- 12:15 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for the beginner and previous pre-ballet students. Students will be introduced to basic ballet technique with an emphasis on posture, spatial awareness, musicality, flexibility, and basic coordination. Longer ballet movements and proper execution of steps will be learned. Saturdays - 12 classes

January 12 - April 06 (11:15 pm-12:15 pm)
2nd-4th
6-9
Saturday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
12 to 06
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
12 to 06
Jan to Apr

15

Jan

09

Apr

Wheel Throwing - Tue morning

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for beginners who want to learn to use a pottery wheel. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). Tuesdays - 12 classes

January 15 - April 09 (09:30 am-12:30 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
15 to 09
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 09
Jan to Apr

15

Jan

26

Feb

Pastel Painting - Tue (Session 1)

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

For beginners and continuing students. This class session is a wonderful journey into the world of pastels. Thursdays - 6 classes

January 15 - February 26 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
15 to 26
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 26
Jan to Feb

15

Jan

09

Apr

Musical Theater for Little Ones

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Students will use acting exercises and imaginative games while learning songs to create a unique musical theater performance for the last day of class. A focus is placed on performance and team building skills and character development. Tuesdays - 12 classes

January 15 - April 09 (10:30 am-11:30 am)
Pre - k
3-5
Tuesday
Mark Schiappucci
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
15 to 09
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 09
Jan to Apr

15

Jan

26

Feb

Mixed Media and Printmaking - Session 1

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

This course will introduce exciting methods of combining monotypes with collage. Learn basic off-press printmaking techniques using non-toxic water base inks and plexiglass plates to produce one-of-a-kind prints. Students will learn how to apply found materials and plants to create interesting textures and compositions. Original prints will then be combined with other paper sources such as colored tissue, magazine, and newspaper to create finished collages. Tuesdays - 6 classes

January 15 - February 26 (10:30 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
15 to 26
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 26
Jan to Feb

15

Jan

26

Feb

Pen and Ink (Session 1 - Tue)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

In this course students will learn and execute fundamental pen and ink drawing techniques while embracing their own personal styles. Tuesdays - 6 classes

January 15 - February 26 (03:00 pm-05:00 pm)
6th-12th
11-14
Tuesday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
15 to 26
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 26
Jan to Feb

15

Jan

26

Feb

Learn to Sew (Session 1)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 04:30 PM

+ More Info

Students will learn basic sewing skills including how to use a sewing machine and patterns. Projects may include a drawstring bag, canvas and ribbon key chains, pajama shorts, and a zipper pouch. Sewing machines and materials for all projects are included in tuition cost. Tuesdays - 6 classes

January 15 - February 26 (03:00 pm-04:30 pm)
4th-8th
8-13
Tuesday
Heather Heverling
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
15 to 26
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 26
Jan to Feb

15

Jan

09

Apr

Wheel Throwing - Tue afternoon

Grades: 5th-12th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for beginners who want to learn to use a pottery wheel. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). Tuesdays - 12 classes

January 15 - April 09 (04:00 pm-06:00 pm)
5th-12th
10-17
Tuesday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
15 to 09
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 09
Jan to Apr

15

Jan

09

Apr

Puppet Design - Tue

Grades: 2nd-5th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 05:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Creating Puppets from various media to tell a short story. We will look at puppets from various cultures for inspiration. Tuesdays - 12 classes

January 15 - April 09 (05:00 pm-06:00 pm)
2nd-5th
6-11
Tuesday
Celeste Falcone
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
15 to 09
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 09
Jan to Apr

15

Jan

09

Apr

Telling Stories through Art - Tue

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 06:15 PM- 07:15 PM

+ More Info

Learn to illustrate a short story, fable, song, poem or myth using colored pencil or mixed media. Tuesdays - 12 classes

January 15 - April 09 (06:15 pm-07:15 pm)
4th-9th
9-14
Tuesday
Celeste Falcone
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
15 to 09
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 09
Jan to Apr

15

Jan

26

Feb

Creative Figure Drawing - Session 1 Tue

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:30 PM

+ More Info

Drawing from the human figure is an enjoyable and powerful exploration into the cultural context of one’s own world. At the HCA, you will have the unique experience of blending visual arts with theater arts as we will incorporate models in theatrical costumes for timed posed sketches. This course uses simple materials—charcoal and erasers, inks and brushes—as means of discovery. This drawing class is the perfect start if you’re new to figure drawing, or if it’s been a few years and you’re looking for a fresh start. Basic principles of drawing will be covered in depth. Instructor: Sarah Alexander. Tuesdays - 6 classes

January 15 - February 26 (07:00 pm-08:30 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Tuesday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
15 to 26
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 26
Jan to Feb

15

Jan

09

Apr

Wheel Throwing - Tue evening

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 10:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for beginners who want to learn to use a pottery wheel. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). Taught by Hana Reilly. Tuesdays - 12 classes

January 15 - April 09 (07:00 pm-10:00 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
Hana Reilly
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
15 to 09
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
15 to 09
Jan to Apr

16

Jan

10

Apr

Contemporary Dance

Grades: 6th-9th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 02:30 PM- 03:30 PM

+ More Info

Contemporary dance is very interpretive in its choreography and focuses on emotions and storytelling. It is an unique blend of dance moves taken from jazz, ballet, and modern. Wednesdays: 12 classes

January 16 - April 10 (02:30 pm-03:30 pm)
6th-9th
11-14
Wednesday
Maureen Lawler
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
16 to 10
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 10
Jan to Apr

16

Jan

10

Apr

Pastel Painting for Kids - Wed

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:45 PM

+ More Info

This class session is a wonderful journey into the world of pastel painting! Wednesdays - 12 classes

January 16 - April 10 (02:45 pm-03:45 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Wednesday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
16 to 10
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 10
Jan to Apr

16

Jan

10

Apr

Group Singing Class: Grades 4th-5th

Grades: 4th-5th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:45 PM

+ More Info

The group voice class is an introduction to the fundamentals of singing. The collaborative atmosphere is perfect for beginners as it allows students to learn in a comfortable and stress-free setting. This class will focus on the basics of singing and performance technique. 10 classes. Hopkins Students: The HCA staff will walk over your child from school to the HCA for this class upon request. Wednesdays - 12 classes

January 16 - April 10 (02:45 pm-03:45 pm)
4th-5th
10-11
Wednesday
Mark Schiappucci
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
16 to 10
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 10
Jan to Apr

16

Jan

27

Feb

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 1 Weds

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Through fun and active projects students will create unique pieces of art. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay, and mixed media sculptural projects. Students will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience. Wednesdays - 6 classes

January 16 - February 27 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Wednesday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
16 to 27
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 27
Jan to Feb

16

Jan

10

Apr

Handbuilding for Kids - Weds afternoon

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 06:00 PM

+ More Info

Create pottery and small sculptures from clay using handbuilding techniques! Learn about glazing and creating surface detail as you make sculptures, masks, creatures and pottery you can use. Tuition includes materials and firing. Class includes demonstrations and personal instruction. Tuition includes clay, glazes, and firing. Taught by Cheska Komissor. Wednesdays - 12 classes

January 16 - April 10 (04:00 pm-06:00 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Wednesday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
16 to 10
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 10
Jan to Apr

16

Jan

10

Apr

Group Singing Class: Grades 1st - 3rd

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 04:30 PM- 05:15 PM

+ More Info

Does your little one love to sing? Through fun songs, students will learn the basic building blocks of songs and notes. 45 minute class, 10 classes. Instructor: Mark Schiappucci. Wednesdays: 12 classes

January 16 - April 10 (04:30 pm-05:15 pm)
1st-3rd
6-9
Wednesday
Mark Schiappucci
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
16 to 10
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 10
Jan to Apr

16

Jan

10

Apr

Wheel Throwing -Wed eve

Grades: adult

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 10:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is perfect for beginners who want to learn to use a pottery wheel. Continuing students refine their wheelthrowing skills and expand their knowledge of decorating techniques. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). Wednesdays - 12 classes

January 16 - April 10 (07:00 pm-10:00 pm)
adult
adults
Wednesday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
16 to 10
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
16 to 10
Jan to Apr

17

Jan

28

Feb

Pastel Painting - Thu (Session 1)

Grades: adult

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

For beginners and continuing students. This class session is a wonderful journey into the world of pastels. Thursdays - 6 classes

January 17 - February 28 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Thursday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
17 to 28
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb

17

Jan

28

Feb

Story Squad - Session 1

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 02:30 PM- 04:00 PM

+ More Info

Does your middle school aged child like to write stories? This class-meets-club gathering will feature free time to write, lessons on writing techniques and the publishing industry, and a collaborative space to share and hone each student’s creative writing. Students can free write or explore writing with fun writing prompts. Picture books, middle grade novels and young adult books will be examined as mentor texts to complement lessons on writing techniques. In a safe and collaborative environment, students will learn how to give and receive feedback on their creative writing projects. Thursdays 2:30 pm - 4 pm. 6 classes (sign up for Session 1 and 2 to recieve a discount). Instructor: Kelly Carey 

January 17 - February 28 (02:30 pm-04:00 pm)
5th-8th
11-13
Thursday
Kelly Carey
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb

17

Jan

11

Apr

Handbuilding for Kids -Thu afternoon

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 04:30 PM

+ More Info

Create pottery and small sculptures from clay using handbuilding techniques. Students will also learn glazing and creating surface detail. Tuition includes materials and firing. Thursdays - 12 classes

January 17 - April 11 (02:45 pm-04:30 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Thursday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $290 | Member Price: $275.5
17 to 11
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 11
Jan to Apr

17

Jan

28

Feb

More Sewing Fun (Session 1)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 04:30 PM

+ More Info

This class is for students who completed Learn to Sew in 2017–2018, and want to continue building their sewing skills. The first class will be some review and then a potholder project with materials provided by the instructor. Students will then choose from an assortment of patterns to decide on their next project. Students can either purchase fabric and notions on their own, or they may purchase supplies from the instructor. Thursdays - 6 classes

January 17 - February 28 (03:00 pm-04:30 pm)
4th-8th
8-13
Thursday
Heather Heverling
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
17 to 28
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb

17

Jan

28

Feb

Fine Art Academy (Session 1) - Thu

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Students will get to experiment with multiple forms of art making, drawing, painting, sculpture, collaborative projects, and pen and ink. Emphasis on creative problem solving, and the joy of discovery. Thursday - 6 classes

January 17 - February 28 (03:00 pm-05:00 pm)
4th-9th
9-14
Thursday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
17 to 28
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb

17

Jan

28

Feb

Kids Paint Studio - Thu

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Students will use acrylic paint, permanent markers, paint pens and mediums to make designs of their choosing from canvas, fabric items, wooden boxes, art journal covers, denim jackets and more! Students will be guided through the process of design, sketching and understanding the use of media on various surfaces. Thursdays - 6 classes

January 17 - February 28 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Thursday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
17 to 28
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb

17

Jan

11

Apr

Storybook Theater: Fairy Tale Fun

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 04:30 PM- 05:30 PM

+ More Info

Storybook Theater is a program developed for young performers. Instruction will include basics of vocal projection, stage movement, line memorization, character development and ensemble work through classic fairytales! This class is a great introduction to stage acting. Thursdays - 12 classes

January 17 - April 11 (04:30 pm-05:30 pm)
k -3rd
5-9
Thursday
Mark Schiappucci
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
17 to 11
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 11
Jan to Apr

17

Jan

11

Apr

Handbuilding / Wheel Throwing -Thu afternoon

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 04:30 PM- 06:30 PM

+ More Info

Learn to use a pottery wheel, plus create pottery and small sculptures using handbuilding techniques. Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel and apply surface decoration. Continuing students welcome. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. Thursdays - 12 classes

January 17 - April 11 (04:30 pm-06:30 pm)
6th-12th
11-17
Thursday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $330 | Member Price: $313.5
17 to 11
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 11
Jan to Apr

17

Jan

28

Feb

Stand Up Comedy Workshop

Grades: adult

Days:

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:30 PM

+ More Info

Do you think you have what it takes to be a comic? Would you like to brush up on your public speaking skills? Dive into this 6 session workshop where you'll learn the fundamentals of joke writing and execution. Participants will develop a 5 minute set. Thursdays - 6 classes (Adults)

January 17 - February 28 (07:00 pm-08:30 pm)
adult
adults
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $121.5
17 to 28
Jan to Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 28
Jan to Feb

17

Jan

11

Apr

Handbuilding / Wheel Throwing - Thu eve

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 10:00 PM

+ More Info

An introductory level course on handbuilding and learning to use a pottery wheel. Beginners will learn to wedge clay, form clay on the wheel, and basic decorating techniques. Continuing students welcome. Tuition includes 25 lbs. of clay, glazes, and firing. (Adult classes include open studio time). Thursdays 12 classes

January 17 - April 11 (07:00 pm-10:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Thursday
Cheska Komissar
General Price: $470 | Member Price: $446.5
17 to 11
Jan to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 11
Jan to Apr

19

Feb

22

Feb

Magic Bootcamp (February Vacation)

Grades: 3rd-8th

Days: Tuesday - Friday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

Magician Chris Herrick (who performed at the HCA last October) is back for this magical workshop. Students will learn the art of performing magic tricks to amaze their friends and family. The course cost includes a magic kit for every student. Parents will be invited to the end of the last session to see the tricks the students have learned! Chris' magic has been called "crazy", "incredible", "amazing", but the one word that bests describes it... is unforgettable. Ages 8-12. Tuesday 2/19 - Friday 2/22 from 10 am - 12 pm.

 

 

February 19 - February 22 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
3rd-8th
8-14
Tuesday - Friday
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $0
19 to 22
Feb
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
19 to 22
Feb

01

Mar

05

Apr

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 2 Fri

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Friday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Through fun and active projects students will create unique pieces of art. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay, and mixed media sculptural projects. Students will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience. Fridays: 6 classes

March 01 - April 05 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Friday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
01 to 05
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
01 to 05
Mar to Apr

02

Mar

06

Apr

Watercolor Basics (Session 2 - Saturdays)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

New and continuing students welcome. Each week we will review various topics including the choice of materials, composition and drawing, value studies, basic washes, masking and common watercolor techniques such as dry brush. While all painting styles are discussed and encouraged, the instructor specializes in tightly rendered, realistic work. Enrolled students will be sent a supply list. Saturdays - 6 classes

March 02 - April 06 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Saturday
Richard Denzer
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
02 to 06
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
02 to 06
Mar to Apr

02

Mar

06

Apr

Art FUN-damentals Studio 2nd-5th (Session 2)

Grades: 2nd-5th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 11:00 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

This class is for students wishing to find or enhance their fundamental art skills of drawing, painting and three-dimensional art through personal responses to project lessons emphasizing the elements of art and principles of design. Saturdays - 6 classes

March 02 - April 06 (11:00 am-12:30 pm)
2nd-5th
7-12
Saturday
Lee Ball
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
02 to 06
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
02 to 06
Mar to Apr

02

Mar

06

Apr

Art FUN-damentals Studio 6th - 12th (Session 2)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 01:00 PM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

This class is for students wishing to find or enhance their fundamental art skills of drawing, painting and three-dimensional art through personal responses to project lessons emphasizing the elements of art and principles of design. Saturdays - 6 classes

March 02 - April 06 (01:00 pm-03:00 pm)
6th-12th
13-17
Saturday
Lee Ball
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
02 to 06
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
02 to 06
Mar to Apr

04

Mar

08

Apr

Collage & Mixed Media - Mon (Session 2)

Grades: 4th-5th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:45 PM

+ More Info

Blend a variety of materials together on a single surface to create a mixed surface. Enhance finished collage with paint, pens and model magic. Something different each class! 6 Monday classes

March 04 - April 08 (02:45 pm-03:45 pm)
4th-5th
9-11
Monday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
04 to 08
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
04 to 08
Mar to Apr

04

Mar

08

Apr

Fine Art Academy (Session 2) - Mon

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 04:45 PM

+ More Info

Students will get to experiment with multiple forms of art making, drawing, painting, sculpture, collaborative projects & pen and ink. Emphasis on creative problem solving, and the joy of discovery. Mondays 6 classes

March 04 - April 08 (02:45 pm-04:45 pm)
4th-9th
9-14
Monday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
04 to 08
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
04 to 08
Mar to Apr

04

Mar

08

Apr

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 2 Mon

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Monday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Through fun and active projects students will create unique pieces of art. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay, and mixed media sculptural projects. Students will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience. 6 Monday classes.

March 04 - April 08 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Monday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
04 to 08
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
04 to 08
Mar to Apr

04

Mar

08

Apr

Watercolor Basics (Session 2 - Mon)

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Monday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 09:00 PM

+ More Info

New and continuing students welcome. Each week we will review various topics including the choice of materials, composition and drawing, value studies, basic washes, masking and common watercolor techniques such as dry brush. While all painting styles are discussed and encouraged, the instructor specializes in tightly rendered, realistic work. Enrolled students will be sent a supply list. Mondays - 6 classes

March 04 - April 08 (07:00 pm-09:00 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Monday
Richard Denzer
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
04 to 08
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
04 to 08
Mar to Apr

05

Mar

09

Apr

Pastel Painting - Tue (Session 2)

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

For beginners and continuing students. This class session is a wonderful journey into the world of pastels. Tuesdays - 6 classes

March 05 - April 09 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $126
05 to 09
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 09
Mar to Apr

05

Mar

09

Apr

Mixed Media and Printmaking - Session 2

Grades: adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

This course will introduce exciting methods of combining monotypes with collage. Learn basic off-press printmaking techniques using non-toxic water base inks and plexiglass plates to produce one-of-a-kind prints. Students will learn how to apply found materials and plants to create interesting textures and compositions. Original prints will then be combined with other paper sources such as colored tissue, magazine, and newspaper to create finished collages. Tuesdays - 6 classes

March 05 - April 09 (10:30 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Tuesday
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
05 to 09
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 09
Mar to Apr

05

Mar

09

Apr

Pen and Ink (Session 2- Tue)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

In this course students will learn and execute fundamental pen and ink drawing techniques while embracing their own personal styles. 6 classes Tuesdays - 6 classes

March 05 - April 09 (03:00 pm-05:00 pm)
6th-12th
11-14
Tuesday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
05 to 09
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 09
Mar to Apr

05

Mar

09

Apr

Learn to Sew (Session 2)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 04:30 PM

+ More Info

Students will learn basic sewing skills including how to use a sewing machine and patterns. Projects may include a drawstring bag, canvas and ribbon key chains, pajama shorts, and a zipper pouch. Sewing machines and materials for all projects are included in tuition cost. Tuesdays - 6 classes

March 05 - April 09 (03:00 pm-04:30 pm)
4th-8th
8-13
Tuesday
Heather Heverling
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
05 to 09
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 09
Mar to Apr

05

Mar

09

Apr

Creative Figure Drawing - Session 2 Tue

Grades: 9th- adult

Days: Tuesday

Class Time: 07:00 PM- 08:30 PM

+ More Info

Drawing from the human figure is an enjoyable and powerful exploration into the cultural context of one’s own world. At the HCA, you will have the unique experience of blending visual arts with theater arts as we will incorporate models in theatrical costumes for timed posed sketches. This course uses simple materials—charcoal and erasers, inks and brushes—as means of discovery. This drawing class is the perfect start if you’re new to figure drawing, or if it’s been a few years and you’re looking for a fresh start. Basic principles of drawing will be covered in depth. Instructor: Sarah Alexander. Tuesdays - 6 classes

March 05 - April 09 (07:00 pm-08:30 pm)
9th- adult
14-108
Tuesday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
05 to 09
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
05 to 09
Mar to Apr

06

Mar

10

Apr

Paint, Draw & Sculpt - Session 2 Weds

Grades: k -3rd

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 04:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Through fun and active projects students will create unique pieces of art. Between drawing, photography, model magic clay, and mixed media sculptural projects. Students will have a unique, exciting, and challenging learning experience. Wednesdays - 6 classes

March 06 - April 10 (04:00 pm-05:00 pm)
k -3rd
5-8
Wednesday
Judy Smith
General Price: $95 | Member Price: $90.25
06 to 10
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Mar to Apr

07

Mar

11

Apr

Pastel Painting - Thu (Session 2)

Grades: adult

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

For beginners and continuing students. This class session is a wonderful journey into the world of pastels. Thursdays - 6 classes

March 07 - April 11 (10:00 am-12:00 pm)
adult
adults
Thursday
Catherine Howe
General Price: $150 | Member Price: $142.5
07 to 11
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 11
Mar to Apr

07

Mar

11

Apr

Story Squad - Session 2

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 02:30 PM- 04:00 PM

+ More Info

Does your middle school aged child like to write stories? This class-meets-club gathering will feature free time to write, lessons on writing techniques and the publishing industry, and a collaborative space to share and hone each student’s creative writing. Students can free write or explore writing with fun writing prompts. Picture books, middle grade novels and young adult books will be examined as mentor texts to complement lessons on writing techniques. In a safe and collaborative environment, students will learn how to give and receive feedback on their creative writing projects. Thursdays 2:30 pm - 4 pm. 6 classes. Instructor: Kelly Carey

March 07 - April 11 (02:30 pm-04:00 pm)
5th-8th
11-13
Thursday
Kelly Carey
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $0
07 to 11
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 11
Mar to Apr

07

Mar

11

Apr

More Sewing Fun (Session 2)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 04:30 PM

+ More Info

This class is for students who completed Learn to Sew in 2017–2018, and want to continue building their sewing skills. The first class will be some review and then a potholder project with materials provided by the instructor. Students will then choose from an assortment of patterns to decide on their next project. Students can either purchase fabric and notions on their own, or they may purchase supplies from the instructor. Thursdays - 6 classes

March 07 - April 11 (03:00 pm-04:30 pm)
4th-8th
8-13
Thursday
Heather Heverling
General Price: $135 | Member Price: $128.25
07 to 11
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 11
Mar to Apr

07

Mar

11

Apr

Fine Art Academy (Session 2) - Thu

Grades: 4th-9th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 03:00 PM- 05:00 PM

+ More Info

Students will get to experiment with multiple forms of art making, drawing, painting, sculpture, collaborative projects, and pen and ink. Emphasis on creative problem solving, and the joy of discovery. Thursday - 6 classes

March 07 - April 11 (03:00 pm-05:00 pm)
4th-9th
9-14
Thursday
Sarah Alexander
General Price: $180 | Member Price: $171
07 to 11
Mar to Apr
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 11
Mar to Apr