Hopkinton POS

youth program basic page

Youth Programs and Classes

Learning for all ages is fun at the The Hopkinton Center for the Arts!

Whether you are a beginner or advanced student, there are classes in Visual Art, Music, Art, Dance, Theater or Ceramics for you!

 

The HCA offers year-round classes and workshops in the visual and performing arts. Classes are specially tailored for different age groups and interests and are taught by experienced instructors. Students will have fun not only exploring the arts, but making friends. The HCA is an easy commute from the towns of Hopkinton, Holliston, Milford, Ashland, Upton, Franklin, Framingham, Southborough, Natick, and other MetroWest communities.

 

FALL 2017 registration is OPEN ONGOING

WINTER 2018 REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!
 

If you would like to enroll in a class that has already begun, please call the office at 508.435.9222 to inquire about joining at a pro-rated cost.
 

TO REGISTER - CLICK HERE

Youth Programs

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

18

Jun

Princess Zoom Time: Ariel (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

June 18 - June 18 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
18
Event Date:
Jun
Jun

22

Jun

26

Jun

Summer Movie Making I (Virtual)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday- Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

This 5 day morning workshop will allow students to plot out short films and sketches using their iPhone or iPad. Each day will cover different lessons, mapping out individual student home movie ideas, and time for feedback and sharing ideas with other students. Students will send their files to the instructor for editing into a final presentation for each student based on the submitted footage. Topics covered in this workshop will include storyboarding, stop animation, filmmaking transition techniques and more!

June 22 - June 26 (09:00 am-12:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday- Friday
General Price: $225 | Member Price: $213.75
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
22 to 26
Event Date:
Jun
Jun

25

Jun

Princess Zoom Time: Belle (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

June 25 - June 25 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
25
Event Date:
Jun
Jun

29

Jun

03

Jul

Summer Movie Making II (Virtual)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday- Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 12:00 PM

+ More Info

This 5 day morning workshop will allow students to plot out short films and sketches using their Iphone or Ipad. Each day will cover different lessons, mapping out individual student home movie ideas, and time for feedback and sharing ideas with other students. Students will send their files to the instructor for editing into a final presentation for each student based on the submitted footage. Topics covered in this workshop will include storyboarding, stop animation, filmmaking transition techniques and more!

June 29 - July 03 (09:00 am-12:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday- Friday
General Price: $225 | Member Price: $213.75
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
29 to 03
Event Date:
Jun to Jul
Jun to Jul

02

Jul

Princess Zoom Time: Cinderella (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

July 02 - July 02 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
02
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Fine Arts Academy I (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Fine Arts Academy I (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day.

In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 06 - July 10 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Aug

Dance Adventure (Virtual)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 09:30 AM

+ More Info

Dancers will take a virtual trip to the theater, fly to a fairy mountain adventure, ride out to the country, and more! A special guest will visit each week. It may be Princess. It may be a Prince. It may be a beautiful ballerina. Registered dancers can expect to receive personal correspondence from the special guests. This streaming class is offered for free or by donation. Sign up though the HCA and a link to the video will be shared with you to use for the week with a new video posted each Monday. Put on your favorite outfit and join us in this fun 30-minute streaming class for young dancers. Please Note: Links will be sent on Monday of each week. Please sign up the Friday prior to the class in order to receive a list of props before the link goes out.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - August 10 (09:00 am-09:30 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

06

Jul

09

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures I: Space Explorations

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 06 - July 09 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 09
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay I (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! The class will meet Monday-Thursday for 90 minutes each morning. The instructors will work with students to build techniques to create projects from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Complete Artist I

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 06 - July 10 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Show in a Week: Legend of Mulan

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy I (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to the fun, each day the kids will dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 06 - July 10 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

24

Jul

Summer Dance Program

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Monday-Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

The Summer Dance Program is a fast paced and challenging program designed for intermediate and advanced dancers looking to build strength, improve technique, and explore artistry. The schedule includes a daily ballet class and pointe class followed by either classical variations or contemporary choreography that has been specially arranged for in-person and at home learning spaces. Each day, students will also be provided with the opportunity to dig deeper into their technique and self expression through focused lessons in floor work, mindfulness, pantomime and more. The three week program culminates with a filmed video project of work to share with friends and family.

Please Note: In the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio, a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Also a barre, straight back chair, or counter approximately 40-42” high and 6 feet of clear floor space needed. Students may be asked to film homework to share with the group, so an iPhone or camera is also required. Students may be asked to attend 30-minute film sessions outside of regular class time to prepare for the film project. Film sessions will be scheduled at a mutually convenient time for students and instructors. Our instructors are committed to each and every student and look forward to being together with them in-person or online. We can’t wait to welcome you!

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

 

July 06 - July 24 (09:30 am-12:30 pm)
6th-12th
11-17
Monday-Friday
General Price: $375 | Member Price: $356.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy I (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects covering such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

09

Jul

Broadway for Kids I (Virtual): Moana

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This one hour, Monday-Thursday morning program is perfect for budding performers who love to dress up and sing and dance! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on the last day. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6. Zoom link with password provided.

July 06 - July 09 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 09
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

07

Jul

30

Jul

The Show Must Go Online! (Virtual Musical)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Tuesday - Thursday

Class Time: 01:30 PM- 03:30 PM

+ More Info

Enter Stage Left Theater, the resident community theater of the HCA, has replaced its original summer production of  Willy Wonka Jr, with "The Show Must Go Online", a virtual musical comedy. Register to hold a spot for your 4–8th grader. If you have specific questions about this production, send an email to esltheater@hopartscenter.org

The production fee for this production is $200.00. Registering through the HCA website will hold a spot for your child, but ESL Theater will invoice you separately.

Directed by Alyssa Rae Surrette & Eric Balboni. Auditons should be recorded and submitted no later than June 5th. We ask that students follow the audition process for Willy Wonka as noted in the link below. The Directors will be able to cast "The Show Must Go Online" from those audition submissions.

Please visit the ESL website for Audition Instructions: https://www.enterstagelefttheater.org/willywonka

Other notes: 

* Four week program July 7th- July 30th 

* Meeting on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from 1:30 - 3:30 pm

*  Zoom Meetings would consist of rehearsals, mini lessons, dance classes/parties, and socializing time.

* If possible, a few socially distant in personal meetings would take place during this time as well at the HCA. 

 

 

 

 

July 07 - July 30 (01:30 pm-03:30 pm)
4th-8th
10-14
Tuesday - Thursday
Alyssa Rae Surrette
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 30
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

09

Jul

Princess Zoom Time: Elsa (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

July 09 - July 09 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
09
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

09

Jul

13

Aug

Hip Hop II

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:30 PM

+ More Info

Join our fun, exciting, and energetic classes that focus on today's most popular dance moves. Develop coordination, body awareness, build self-esteem and promote confidence while having a blast. Throughout the session students will have an opportunity to receive feedback from their instructor and classmates in this live, interactive format. Students will work to stretch and strengthen through fundamental floor and center work, and they will learn a hip hop dance routine. Please Note: a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required. 

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 09 - August 13 (02:45 pm-03:30 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Thursday
General Price: $70 | Member Price: $66.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
09 to 13
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

11

Jul

15

Aug

Dancing with Friends I (Virtual)

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 09:30 AM

+ More Info

Through storytelling, props, music, and play, young dancers are encouraged to explore the joy of dance and movement in this online, interactive class. A list of common household items to collect for use as props will be sent to registered students. Please Note: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required. We also suggest an adult stay nearby to provide technology support.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 11 - August 15 (09:00 am-09:30 am)
Pre - k
4-5
Saturday
General Price: $50 | Member Price: $47.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

11

Jul

15

Aug

Dancing with Friends II (Virtual)

Grades: k -1st

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:45 AM- 10:15 AM

+ More Info

Through storytelling, props, music, and play, young dancers are encouraged to explore the joy of dance and movement in this online, interactive class. A list of common household items to collect for use as props will be sent to registered students. Please Note: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required. We also suggest an adult stay nearby to provide technology support.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 11 - August 15 (09:45 am-10:20 am)
k -1st
5-6
Saturday
General Price: $50 | Member Price: $47.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

11

Jul

15

Aug

Hip Hop I

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:00 AM

+ More Info

Join our fun, exciting, and energetic classes that focus on today's most popular dance moves. Develop coordination, body awareness, build self-esteem and promote confidence while having a blast. Students will work to stretch and strengthen through fundamental floor and center work, and they will learn a hip hop dance routine. Throughout the session students will have an opportunity to receive feedback from their instructor and classmates in this live, interactive format. Please Note: a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required.

 

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

 
July 11 - August 15 (10:30 am-11:05 am)
1st-3rd
6-8
Saturday
General Price: $50 | Member Price: $47.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

13

Jul

17

Jul

Fine Arts Academy II (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Fine Arts Academy II (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 13 - July 17 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

16

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures II: Under the Sea

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 13 - July 16 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 16
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay II (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Complete Artist II

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 13 - July 17 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Show in a Week: Beauty & the Beast

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy II (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 13 - July 17 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy II (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects covering such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

16

Jul

Broadway for Kids II (Virtual): Frozen

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This one hour, Monday-Thursday morning program is perfect for budding performers who love to dress up and sing and dance! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on the last day. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6. Zoom link with password provided.

July 13 - July 16 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 16
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Fine Arts Academy III (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Fine Arts Academy III (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 20 - July 24 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Show in a Week: Aladdin

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

23

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures III: Disney Designs

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 20 - July 23 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 23
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay III (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Complete Artist III

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 20 - July 24 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy III (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 20 - July 24 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy III (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

23

Jul

Broadway for Kids III (Virtual): Jungle Book

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This one hour, Monday-Thursday morning program is perfect for budding performers who love to dress up and sing and dance! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on the last day. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6. Zoom link with password provided.

July 20 - July 23 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 23
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Fine Arts Academy IV (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Fine Arts Academy IV (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 27 - July 31 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Complete Artist IV

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 27 - July 31 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Show in a Week: The Little Mermaid

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

30

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures IV: Fantastic Creatures

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 27 - July 30 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 30
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay IV (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy IV (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 27 - July 31 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy IV (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

30

Jul

Broadway for Kids IV (Virtual): Mary Poppins

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

July 27 - July 30 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 30
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

17

Aug

Progressing Ballet Technique and Stretch Class

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Summer is a great time to try new conditioning techniques that will help you head into the fall feeling stronger!

Progressing Ballet Technique, taught in more than 3,500 schools across the globe and endorsed by professional dancers, is a fun and effective conditioning program designed to strengthen dancers. Instructor, Theresa Kniaz, received certification in PBT instruction from the director of PBT USA this past January. This class is designed for students with dance experience, and adaptions will be made for individual levels. For more information about PBT go to: https://pbt.dance/home/about.

A fit ball (also called an exercise ball) and a fusion ball are required for this class. For sizing information see https://pbt.dance/home/equipment or inquire with the instructor.

Please note: in the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - August 17 (10:30 am-11:30 am)
6th-12th
11-17
Monday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 17
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

29

Jul

19

Aug

Mid Week Dance Pop Up (Virtual)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 11:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

Featured Guest Artists will provide interactive small group instruction in a variety of dance genres. Go beyond streaming and take a class where you can receive feedback from the instructor. Stay tuned for details. Class limited to 12 participants (siblings may share a spot). Please Note: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 29 - August 19 (11:30 am-12:30 pm)
6th-12th
11-17
Wednesday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
29 to 19
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Fine Arts Academy V (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Fine Arts Academy V (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 03 - August 07 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

06

Aug

Virtual Art Adventures V: Fairytale Fun

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

August 03 - August 06 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 06
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Movie Making Madness

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

This 5-day workshop will allow students to plot out more complex short films and sketches. Get ready for a fun 5-day workshop of making movie trailers and sketches in this introduction to movie making. For beginner and intermediate-level movie makers, this workshop will focus on what goes into making a movie while getting hands-on experience being both in front of and behind the cameras. Students should bring lunch, water bottle and snack everyday. For grades 4-8. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
4th-8th
9-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $450 | Member Price: $427.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Summer Sculpey Clay V (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! The class will meet Monday-Thursday for 90 minutes each morning. The instructors will work with students to build techniques to create projects from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Dancing Goes To The Movies

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Monday-Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

After a morning ballet warm up, students will share ideas and crafts that relate to the theme of the week and then attend a contemporary jazz class. The day ends with instructors and students working together to create a work to be presented in a movie format. Each week-long workshop is designed to encourage creativity through the exploration of a theme using dance, crafts, props, and music. Homework may include a daily craft to augment lessons or an assignment to find items that can be used as props or costumes. Craft kits and instructional videos will be provided to all students. Please Note: In the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio, a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Also, 6 feet of clear floor space is needed. Students may be asked to attend 15-minute film sessions outside of regular class time to prepare for the film project. Film sessions will be scheduled at a mutually convenient time for students and instructors. Register by June 29th and you can vote on the theme for the week. 

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:30 am-11:15 am)
4th-6th
9-11
Monday-Friday
General Price: $120 | Member Price: $114
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy V (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 03 - August 07 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy V (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

06

Aug

Broadway for Kids V (Virtual): Lion King

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

August 03 - August 06 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 06
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Dance Me A Movie: Sleeping Beauty

Grades: 2nd-3rd

Days: Monday-Friday

Class Time: 01:30 PM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

Instructors and students will work together to make a dance movie based on one of the great story ballets. After a morning ballet warm up, students will explore movement and improvisation. Each week-long workshop is designed to encourage creativity through the exploration of a theme using dance, crafts, props, and music. Homework may be assigned and may include a 10-minute daily craft to augment lessons. Craft kits and instructional videos will be provided to all students. Please Note: In the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio, a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Also, 6 feet of clear floor space needed. Students may be asked to attend 15-minute film sessions outside of regular class time to prepare for the film project. Film sessions will be scheduled at a mutually convenient time for students and instructors. 

 
August 03 - August 07 (01:30 pm-02:30 pm)
2nd-3rd
7-8
Monday-Friday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VI (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 10 - August 14 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VI (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 10 - August 14 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Complete Artist VI

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 10 - August 14 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Show in a Week: Sleeping Beauty

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 10 - August 14 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

13

Aug

Virtual Art Adventures VI: Imagination

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

August 10 - August 13 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 13
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Summer Sculpey Clay VI (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 10 - August 14 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VI (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 10 - August 14 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VI (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 10 - August 14 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

13

Aug

Broadway for Kids VI (Virtual): Aladdin

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

August 10 - August 13 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 13
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VII (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VII (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 17 - August 21 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Complete Artist VII

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 17 - August 21 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Show in a Week: Peter Pan

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

20

Aug

Virtual Art Adventures VII: Movie Magic

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

August 17 - August 20 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 20
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Summer Sculpey Clay VII (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VII (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 17 - August 21 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VII (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

20

Aug

Broadway for Kids VII (Virtual): Little Mermaid

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

August 17 - August 20 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 20
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

06

Jul

10

Jul

Fine Arts Academy I (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Fine Arts Academy I (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day.

In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 06 - July 10 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

09

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures I: Space Explorations

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 06 - July 09 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 09
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Complete Artist I

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 06 - July 10 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy I (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to the fun, each day the kids will dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 06 - July 10 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy I (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects covering such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Fine Arts Academy II (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Fine Arts Academy II (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 13 - July 17 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Complete Artist II

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 13 - July 17 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

16

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures II: Under the Sea

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 13 - July 16 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 16
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy II (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 13 - July 17 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy II (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects covering such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Fine Arts Academy III (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Fine Arts Academy III (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 20 - July 24 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

23

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures III: Disney Designs

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 20 - July 23 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 23
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Complete Artist III

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 20 - July 24 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy III (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy III (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 20 - July 24 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Fine Arts Academy IV (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Fine Arts Academy IV (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 27 - July 31 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

30

Jul

Virtual Art Adventures IV: Fantastic Creatures

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

July 27 - July 30 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 30
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Complete Artist IV

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

July 27 - July 31 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy IV (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy IV (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

July 27 - July 31 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

03

Aug

07

Aug

Fine Arts Academy V (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 03 - August 07 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Fine Arts Academy V (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

06

Aug

Virtual Art Adventures V: Fairytale Fun

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

August 03 - August 06 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 06
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy V (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy V (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 03 - August 07 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VI (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 10 - August 14 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VI (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts weekly academy sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 10 - August 14 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

13

Aug

Virtual Art Adventures VI: Imagination

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

August 10 - August 13 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 13
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Complete Artist VI

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 10 - August 14 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VI (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 10 - August 14 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VI (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 10 - August 14 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VII (Gr 5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Fine Arts Academy VII (Gr 2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 08:30 AM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

The HCA fine arts academy weekly sessions are geared toward those students who want to fully explore different visual art mediums. Their day will include studio time with teachers covering different mediums such as watercolor, pastels, ceramics handbuilding and pencil drawing. The students will also work on a group activity each day and spend time outside. ALL ART SUPPLIES INCLUDED. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 17 - August 21 (08:30 am-02:30 pm)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

20

Aug

Virtual Art Adventures VII: Movie Magic

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

This 4 day, 1 hour a day online program is full of colorful summer fun! Kids will create art projects each day with a summer theme. Students will create unique pieces of art that connect to science, history, and math. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. Each day, the students will come to their Zoom art day in theme apparel. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

VIDEO: Click here for more details!

August 17 - August 20 (09:00 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 20
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Complete Artist VII

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

If your child loves both theater and visual arts, this workshop is the perfect blend! This full week session will have students spending part of their week performing in the Summer Theater Show in a Week workshop, and part of their day exploring visual arts projects related to the play that they are performing. Please bring a lunch, snack and water bottle each day. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

August 17 - August 21 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VII (5th-8th)

Grades: 5th-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in projects that will cover such topics as Cave Art, Pop Art, Self Portraits, Sculptures, Art in Nature, Texture, Art Masters and more. Each lesson will teach students about a specific artist and/or art technique. Three levels of difficulty will be offered with each day’s project. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
5th-8th
10-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Virtual: Fine Arts Academy VII (2nd-4th)

Grades: 2nd-4th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Working with different mediums, students will engage in art projects that will be innovative and fun, with a sprinkle of learning mixed in about a specific artist and/or art technique. Adding to fun, each day the kids can dress up in a theme (crazy hat, PJs, etc). Tuition includes a SAK (Supply Art Kit) that will be delivered or available for pick-up prior to the start of the session.

August 17 - August 21 (09:30 am-11:30 am)
2nd-4th
7-9
Monday - Friday
General Price: $170 | Member Price: $161.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

There are no events !!

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

06

Jul

10

Aug

Dance Adventure (Virtual)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 09:30 AM

+ More Info

Dancers will take a virtual trip to the theater, fly to a fairy mountain adventure, ride out to the country, and more! A special guest will visit each week. It may be Princess. It may be a Prince. It may be a beautiful ballerina. Registered dancers can expect to receive personal correspondence from the special guests. This streaming class is offered for free or by donation. Sign up though the HCA and a link to the video will be shared with you to use for the week with a new video posted each Monday. Put on your favorite outfit and join us in this fun 30-minute streaming class for young dancers. Please Note: Links will be sent on Monday of each week. Please sign up the Friday prior to the class in order to receive a list of props before the link goes out.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - August 10 (09:00 am-09:30 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

06

Jul

24

Jul

Summer Dance Program

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Monday-Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

The Summer Dance Program is a fast paced and challenging program designed for intermediate and advanced dancers looking to build strength, improve technique, and explore artistry. The schedule includes a daily ballet class and pointe class followed by either classical variations or contemporary choreography that has been specially arranged for in-person and at home learning spaces. Each day, students will also be provided with the opportunity to dig deeper into their technique and self expression through focused lessons in floor work, mindfulness, pantomime and more. The three week program culminates with a filmed video project of work to share with friends and family.

Please Note: In the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio, a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Also a barre, straight back chair, or counter approximately 40-42” high and 6 feet of clear floor space needed. Students may be asked to film homework to share with the group, so an iPhone or camera is also required. Students may be asked to attend 30-minute film sessions outside of regular class time to prepare for the film project. Film sessions will be scheduled at a mutually convenient time for students and instructors. Our instructors are committed to each and every student and look forward to being together with them in-person or online. We can’t wait to welcome you!

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

 

July 06 - July 24 (09:30 am-12:30 pm)
6th-12th
11-17
Monday-Friday
General Price: $375 | Member Price: $356.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

09

Jul

13

Aug

Hip Hop II

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 02:45 PM- 03:30 PM

+ More Info

Join our fun, exciting, and energetic classes that focus on today's most popular dance moves. Develop coordination, body awareness, build self-esteem and promote confidence while having a blast. Throughout the session students will have an opportunity to receive feedback from their instructor and classmates in this live, interactive format. Students will work to stretch and strengthen through fundamental floor and center work, and they will learn a hip hop dance routine. Please Note: a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required. 

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 09 - August 13 (02:45 pm-03:30 pm)
4th-6th
9-11
Thursday
General Price: $70 | Member Price: $66.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
09 to 13
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

11

Jul

15

Aug

Dancing with Friends I (Virtual)

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 09:30 AM

+ More Info

Through storytelling, props, music, and play, young dancers are encouraged to explore the joy of dance and movement in this online, interactive class. A list of common household items to collect for use as props will be sent to registered students. Please Note: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required. We also suggest an adult stay nearby to provide technology support.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 11 - August 15 (09:00 am-09:30 am)
Pre - k
4-5
Saturday
General Price: $50 | Member Price: $47.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

11

Jul

15

Aug

Dancing with Friends II (Virtual)

Grades: k -1st

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 09:45 AM- 10:15 AM

+ More Info

Through storytelling, props, music, and play, young dancers are encouraged to explore the joy of dance and movement in this online, interactive class. A list of common household items to collect for use as props will be sent to registered students. Please Note: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required. We also suggest an adult stay nearby to provide technology support.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 11 - August 15 (09:45 am-10:20 am)
k -1st
5-6
Saturday
General Price: $50 | Member Price: $47.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

11

Jul

15

Aug

Hip Hop I

Grades: 1st-3rd

Days: Saturday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:00 AM

+ More Info

Join our fun, exciting, and energetic classes that focus on today's most popular dance moves. Develop coordination, body awareness, build self-esteem and promote confidence while having a blast. Students will work to stretch and strengthen through fundamental floor and center work, and they will learn a hip hop dance routine. Throughout the session students will have an opportunity to receive feedback from their instructor and classmates in this live, interactive format. Please Note: a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Six feet of clear dancing space also required.

 

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

 
July 11 - August 15 (10:30 am-11:05 am)
1st-3rd
6-8
Saturday
General Price: $50 | Member Price: $47.5
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
11 to 15
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

27

Jul

17

Aug

Progressing Ballet Technique and Stretch Class

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Monday

Class Time: 10:30 AM- 11:30 AM

+ More Info

Summer is a great time to try new conditioning techniques that will help you head into the fall feeling stronger!

Progressing Ballet Technique, taught in more than 3,500 schools across the globe and endorsed by professional dancers, is a fun and effective conditioning program designed to strengthen dancers. Instructor, Theresa Kniaz, received certification in PBT instruction from the director of PBT USA this past January. This class is designed for students with dance experience, and adaptions will be made for individual levels. For more information about PBT go to: https://pbt.dance/home/about.

A fit ball (also called an exercise ball) and a fusion ball are required for this class. For sizing information see https://pbt.dance/home/equipment or inquire with the instructor.

Please note: in the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - August 17 (10:30 am-11:30 am)
6th-12th
11-17
Monday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 17
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

29

Jul

19

Aug

Mid Week Dance Pop Up (Virtual)

Grades: 6th-12th

Days: Wednesday

Class Time: 11:30 AM- 12:30 PM

+ More Info

Featured Guest Artists will provide interactive small group instruction in a variety of dance genres. Go beyond streaming and take a class where you can receive feedback from the instructor. Stay tuned for details. Class limited to 12 participants (siblings may share a spot). Please Note: A laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 29 - August 19 (11:30 am-12:30 pm)
6th-12th
11-17
Wednesday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
29 to 19
Event Date:
Jul to Aug
Jul to Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Dancing Goes To The Movies

Grades: 4th-6th

Days: Monday-Friday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

After a morning ballet warm up, students will share ideas and crafts that relate to the theme of the week and then attend a contemporary jazz class. The day ends with instructors and students working together to create a work to be presented in a movie format. Each week-long workshop is designed to encourage creativity through the exploration of a theme using dance, crafts, props, and music. Homework may include a daily craft to augment lessons or an assignment to find items that can be used as props or costumes. Craft kits and instructional videos will be provided to all students. Please Note: In the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio, a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Also, 6 feet of clear floor space is needed. Students may be asked to attend 15-minute film sessions outside of regular class time to prepare for the film project. Film sessions will be scheduled at a mutually convenient time for students and instructors. Register by June 29th and you can vote on the theme for the week. 

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:30 am-11:15 am)
4th-6th
9-11
Monday-Friday
General Price: $120 | Member Price: $114
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

03

Aug

07

Aug

Dance Me A Movie: Sleeping Beauty

Grades: 2nd-3rd

Days: Monday-Friday

Class Time: 01:30 PM- 02:30 PM

+ More Info

Instructors and students will work together to make a dance movie based on one of the great story ballets. After a morning ballet warm up, students will explore movement and improvisation. Each week-long workshop is designed to encourage creativity through the exploration of a theme using dance, crafts, props, and music. Homework may be assigned and may include a 10-minute daily craft to augment lessons. Craft kits and instructional videos will be provided to all students. Please Note: In the event that the workshop is not able to be held on-site in our dance studio, a laptop, tablet or video-conferencing device and a reliable internet connection are required for this class. Also, 6 feet of clear floor space needed. Students may be asked to attend 15-minute film sessions outside of regular class time to prepare for the film project. Film sessions will be scheduled at a mutually convenient time for students and instructors. 

 
August 03 - August 07 (01:30 pm-02:30 pm)
2nd-3rd
7-8
Monday-Friday
General Price: $75 | Member Price: $71.25
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

18

Jun

Princess Zoom Time: Ariel (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

June 18 - June 18 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
18
Event Date:
Jun
Jun

25

Jun

Princess Zoom Time: Belle (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

June 25 - June 25 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
25
Event Date:
Jun
Jun

02

Jul

Princess Zoom Time: Cinderella (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

July 02 - July 02 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
02
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

10

Jul

Show in a Week: Legend of Mulan

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

06

Jul

09

Jul

Broadway for Kids I (Virtual): Moana

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This one hour, Monday-Thursday morning program is perfect for budding performers who love to dress up and sing and dance! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on the last day. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6. Zoom link with password provided.

July 06 - July 09 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 09
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

07

Jul

30

Jul

The Show Must Go Online! (Virtual Musical)

Grades: 4th-8th

Days: Tuesday - Thursday

Class Time: 01:30 PM- 03:30 PM

+ More Info

Enter Stage Left Theater, the resident community theater of the HCA, has replaced its original summer production of  Willy Wonka Jr, with "The Show Must Go Online", a virtual musical comedy. Register to hold a spot for your 4–8th grader. If you have specific questions about this production, send an email to esltheater@hopartscenter.org

The production fee for this production is $200.00. Registering through the HCA website will hold a spot for your child, but ESL Theater will invoice you separately.

Directed by Alyssa Rae Surrette & Eric Balboni. Auditons should be recorded and submitted no later than June 5th. We ask that students follow the audition process for Willy Wonka as noted in the link below. The Directors will be able to cast "The Show Must Go Online" from those audition submissions.

Please visit the ESL website for Audition Instructions: https://www.enterstagelefttheater.org/willywonka

Other notes: 

* Four week program July 7th- July 30th 

* Meeting on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from 1:30 - 3:30 pm

*  Zoom Meetings would consist of rehearsals, mini lessons, dance classes/parties, and socializing time.

* If possible, a few socially distant in personal meetings would take place during this time as well at the HCA. 

 

 

 

 

July 07 - July 30 (01:30 pm-03:30 pm)
4th-8th
10-14
Tuesday - Thursday
Alyssa Rae Surrette
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
07 to 30
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

09

Jul

Princess Zoom Time: Elsa (Free)

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Thursday

Class Time: 09:30 AM- 10:00 AM

+ More Info

Join us online to meet a Disney Princess! The princess will read a short story, sing a song, and lead a simple dance. Participants are encouraged to dress up in their favorite princess, pirate or hero costume. This 30 minute workshop is Free, but requires registration to receive the Zoom link. A donation is always appreciated.

July 09 - July 09 (09:30 am-10:00 am)
Pre - k -1st
2-6
Thursday
General Price: $0 | Member Price: $0
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
09
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Show in a Week: Beauty & the Beast

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

16

Jul

Broadway for Kids II (Virtual): Frozen

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This one hour, Monday-Thursday morning program is perfect for budding performers who love to dress up and sing and dance! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on the last day. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6. Zoom link with password provided.

July 13 - July 16 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 16
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Show in a Week: Aladdin

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

23

Jul

Broadway for Kids III (Virtual): Jungle Book

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This one hour, Monday-Thursday morning program is perfect for budding performers who love to dress up and sing and dance! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on the last day. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6. Zoom link with password provided.

July 20 - July 23 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 23
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Show in a Week: The Little Mermaid

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

30

Jul

Broadway for Kids IV (Virtual): Mary Poppins

Grades: Pre - k -1st

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

July 27 - July 30 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k -1st
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 30
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

03

Aug

06

Aug

Broadway for Kids V (Virtual): Lion King

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

August 03 - August 06 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 06
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Show in a Week: Sleeping Beauty

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 10 - August 14 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

13

Aug

Broadway for Kids VI (Virtual): Aladdin

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

August 10 - August 13 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 13
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Show in a Week: Peter Pan

Grades: 2nd-8th

Days: Monday - Friday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 03:00 PM

+ More Info

A play presented each week! Using well loved stories, students will learn, stage and perform a play for friends and family to attend at the end of the week. Creativity abounds in this fun workshop that will include improv and acting games. Each play will involve one group musical number. In the event that Covid-19 social distancing guidelines do not allow for in-person attendance, registrants may opt to select from a variety of morning-only, shorter virtual programs.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (09:00 am-03:00 pm)
2nd-8th
7-13
Monday - Friday
General Price: $380 | Member Price: $361
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

20

Aug

Broadway for Kids VII (Virtual): Little Mermaid

Grades: Pre - k

Days: Monday - Thursday

Class Time: 10:15 AM- 11:15 AM

+ More Info

This program is perfect for budding performers! Each week Broadway for Kids will have a different theme with students acting a short story, and learning one to two songs with simple choreography. Students in the program will also have the opportunity to play theater games and make new friends. A recording of the final performance will be provided on last day of the week. Appropriate for ages 4 to 6.

August 17 - August 20 (10:15 am-11:15 am)
Pre - k
4-6
Monday - Thursday
General Price: $60 | Member Price: $57
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 20
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

06

Jul

10

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay I (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! The class will meet Monday-Thursday for 90 minutes each morning. The instructors will work with students to build techniques to create projects from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 06 - July 10 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
06 to 10
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

13

Jul

17

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay II (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 13 - July 17 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
13 to 17
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

20

Jul

24

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay III (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 20 - July 24 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
20 to 24
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

27

Jul

31

Jul

Summer Sculpey Clay IV (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

July 27 - July 31 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
27 to 31
Event Date:
Jul
Jul

03

Aug

07

Aug

Summer Sculpey Clay V (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! The class will meet Monday-Thursday for 90 minutes each morning. The instructors will work with students to build techniques to create projects from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 03 - August 07 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
03 to 07
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

10

Aug

14

Aug

Summer Sculpey Clay VI (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 10 - August 14 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
10 to 14
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

17

Aug

21

Aug

Summer Sculpey Clay VII (Virtual)

Grades: 3rd-5th

Days: Monday-Thursday

Class Time: 09:00 AM- 10:30 AM

+ More Info

Unleash your imagination and creativity with these polymer clay classes that will focus on utilizing the unique attributes of this brightly colored home-baked clay to create one-of-a-kind miniature pieces of art that can be both functional (e.g., as toys or jewelry) and beautiful! In this series of 1.5 hour online workshops, we will work with students to build techniques to create things from life and imagination in 3-D. An art kit is included in the tuition for this program. We will be using Zoom to meet with students and share our energy and knowledge about utilizing this colorful bake-at-home clay.

VIDEO: Click here to learn more!

August 17 - August 21 (09:00 am-10:30 am)
3rd-5th
8-10
Monday-Thursday
General Price: $100 | Member Price: $95
Event Date (field_event_date:delta): 0
17 to 21
Event Date:
Aug
Aug

E.g., 06/04/2020
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

There are no events !!

a

Give Now